Data privacy statement

The data privacy guidelines of Forster Swiss Home AG are listed here.

1. Forster Swiss Home AG data privacy statement

So that Forster Swiss Home AG can provide its internet services in a customer-oriented and appropriate manner, it is reliant on being permitted to collect and use customer data. Forster Swiss Home AG treats customer data confidentially and complies with the regulations of the Swiss Data Protection Act (Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG); Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (VDSG)). The following explanations provide information on how your personal information is handled.

1.1 Which personal data is collected?

Forster Swiss Home AG collects information in various ways. When you contact Forster Swiss Home AG, we retain a data record of this correspondence. From time to time, Forster Swiss Home AG asks users to participate in surveys that are used for internal statistics. Whenever Forster Swiss Home AG collects personal information, a link to this data privacy statement is set. Forster Swiss Home AG performs internal analyses of the interests and behaviour of users based on the information submitted to us during registration and from our server log files. We do this to be able to offer our users improved services. These analyses are compiled and performed on a holistic basis. Please note that advertisers or website operators with links to our offer may collect personal information from you. The information practices of third parties that are linked to Forster Swiss Home AG or which are accessible via a link on our internet portal are not part of this data privacy declaration.

1.2 For what purposes is personal data collected?

1.2.1 General

Forster Swiss Home AG collects and uses customer data so that it can provide its services in a customer-oriented and appropriate manner. In particular, Forster Swiss Home AG collects personal data for identification, invoicing and marketing purposes. By registering to use the services, the customer consents to Forster Swiss Home AG using their personal data for marketing purposes. The data may in particular be used for announcements of events, competitions and surveys as well as information about services and products from Forster Swiss Home AG and its partners. This applies in particular to the e-mail address used by Forster Swiss Home AG to contact the customer from time to time. Forster Swiss Home AG will keep this contact to a minimum. If you do not agree, you can object to this procedure by e-mail to marketing@forster-home.ch. The personal data provided to us (e.g. gender, year of birth) enables us to deliver content and advertising tailored to your interests. In this way, we aim to provide a better, more customer-oriented service and hope to achieve customer satisfaction and long-term customer loyalty. Advertisers submit their advertisements to Forster Swiss Home AG and specify the type of audience they would like to reach (e.g. men over 35). Forster Swiss Home AG shows the advertising (advertising banners) to users who meet this criterion. The advertiser has no access to the account information of individual persons.

1.2.2 Web tracking

At www.forster-home.com, information about the surfing behaviour of website visitors is collected and stored anonymously for marketing purposes on the basis of the terms and conditions; this is carried out for the statistical evaluation of our website. This data is stored on your computer using so-called “cookie” text files and allows us to analyse your surfing behaviour in anonymous form. For example, the city from which a website visitor comes, which browser type and which operating system the website visitor uses and which pages he has visited on the website. Any direct personal reference is ruled out. The collected data is only used to improve the offer; all IP addresses are therefore shortened, and are only processed in anonymous form. No other use or forwarding to third parties takes place. The data is stored indefinitely.

1.2.4 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer to enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it is shortened. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activities and provide other services related to website and internet usage to the website operators.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data by Google. You may prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). You can prevent collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set; this prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website:

Deactivate Google Analytics

Further information on the terms of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.htm or https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/. We would like to point out that Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” on this website in order to guarantee the anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

1.3 Which data is passed on to third parties and for which purposes?

Forster Swiss Home AG does not pass on any personal user/customer information without the express permission of the person concerned. However, Forster Swiss Home AG reserves the right to process information and personal data and pass this on to the responsible civil and law enforcement authorities in order to comply with applicable laws, regulations, court proceedings or criminal investigations.

Which options are available to the user for editing his data?

Forster Swiss Home AG will notify the customer of new offers by e-mail. If the customer does not agree, they can object to this procedure by e-mail marketing@forster-home.ch.

1.5 What rights does the user have?

Each customer has the right to edit their account pursuant to Number 5 of this declaration and to correct it if necessary. By law, each user has the following rights: right to information, right to block disclosure, right of correction, right to delete personal information. The user must exercise their right in writing to Forster Swiss Home AG, Egnacherstrasse 37, 9320 Arbon. A copy of the user’s identity card or passport must be enclosed for clear identification. Forster Swiss Home AG reserves the right to invoice an appropriate share of the processing costs incurred for the provision of information if:

(1) the person submitting the application has already been provided with the requested information in the twelve months prior to the application and no legitimate interest in the renewed provision of information can be proven; if

(2) the provision of the information involves a particularly large amount of work. The invoiced share is limited to a maximum of 300 Swiss Francs.

1.6 Which security measures are applied to protect personal data?

Forster Swiss Home AG provides security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information and personal data. Transmissions over the internet are not secure. As soon as we have received data, we secure the information appropriately in our systems.

1.7 Are e-mail transmissions secure?

If you communicate with us by e-mail (or form), the data transmission is not encrypted. This also applies if we reply by e-mail. In these cases confidentiality is not guaranteed. E-mails – which are basically fast, reliable and inexpensive – are forwarded via many computers. There are thus numerous opportunities to save, analyse or change messages. Unencrypted e-mails are unsuitable for sending confidential information to Forster Swiss Home AG.

1.8 Contact

If you have any questions about our data processing policy, please contact our data protection officer (info@forster-home.ch).

Verified by ExactMetrics